Exit WCAG Theme
[…] When a lis pendens is founded upon a duly recorded instrument the party recording the lis pendens can maintain the lis pendens as a matter of right pursuant to Florida law. When a lis pendens is not founded upon a duly recorded instrument, such as in an action for specific performance of a purchase and sale of real property, then the court controls and discharges the lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions. Section 48.23(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument … the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions. Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3).

When a lis pendens is not founded on a duly recorded instrument, the safeguards that apply to an injunction are implicated.